Scenic Highway 30A will be a buzz with musicians Jan. 12th - 15th as each beach community along our stretch of paradise plays their part in hosting the 30A Songwriters Festival.
While this festival has become a favorite over MLK weekend, locals and tourists not able to get their hands on a ticket still have the opportunity to see LIVE MUSIC performed by LOCAL MUSICIANS throughout the weekend.
Whether occupying the dance floor at La Playa with The Forrest Williams Band, knocking back the ‘Stink Juice’ all weekend at the Stinky’s Fish Camp Swamp Writers Series, grabbing a seat & a beer while listing to original music composed by Shank & Scott Rockwood at Growler Garage, supporting local music legends Hubba Hubba at the newly renovated Elmore’s Landing, or easing into a SoWal Sunday Funday at Local Catch or The Red Bar peaks your interest; one thing is for sure -- South Walton is the place to be this weekend to enjoy LOCAL live music where NO WRISTBAND is required.
FREE live music schedule below:
Thursday, Jan. 11th:
4:00PM -- Mel Knapp @ Shunk Gulley Oyster Bar
4:00PM -- Max McCann @ Growler Garage
5:00PM -- Jacob Mohr @ Chringo
5:30PM -- Red Bar Jazz Band @ The Red Bar
5:30PM -- Jim Couch @ Edwards
7:00PM -- Tropic Breeze @ 45 Central
7:00PM -- Forrest Williams Band @ La Playa
8:00PM -- The TKO Show featuring Mark Gillespie @ Stinky's Fish Camp
10:00PM - - 30A Songwriters Fest Artists Kick Off After Party @ AJ's Grayton Beach
Friday, Jan. 12th:
12:00PM -- Scott Rockwood @ Chiringo
4:00PM -- The Steenos @ Modica Market
4:00PM -- Shank & Scott Rockwood @ Growler Garage
5:00PM -- Kyle Seitz @ Chiringo
5:30PM -- Red Bar Jazz Band @ The Red Bar
6:00PM -- Ike Bartley @ Edwards
6:00PM -- Ben Friedman @ The Perfect Pig Gulf Place
7:30PM -- Deepwell Rock & Roll @ Redds Fueling Station
8:00PM -- Cadillac Willy @ Local Catch Bar & Grill
9:00PM -- DJ Will @ Shades Bar and Grill
9:00PM -- The Pickled Pickers featuring Tim Jackson @ Stinky's Fish Camp
Saturday, Jan. 13th:
12:00PM -- Tanner Gray @ Chiringo
2:30PM -- Joleen Jones @ Elmore's Landing
5:00PM -- Hubba Hubba @ Elmore's Landing
5:00PM -- Shank @ The Perfect Pig Seagrove
5:00PM -- Kyle Seitz @ Chiringo
5:30PM -- Red Bar Jazz Band @ The Red Bar
6:00PM -- Blair Colson @ Edwards
6:00PM -- Dan McNeil @ Steamboat Grill 30A
6:00PM -- Scott Rockwood & Shawn Hartung @ The Perfect Pig Gulf Place
9:00PM -- DJ Will @ Shades Bar & Grill
9:00PM -- The Luke Langford Band @ Stinky's Fish Camp
Sunday, Jan. 14th:
11:00AM -- The Steenos with Franco 'Washboard' Jackson @ Stinky's Fish Camp
11:00AM -- Rick Pate @ The Perfect Pig Gulf Place
12:00PM -- Dread Clampitt @ The Red Bar
12:00PM -- Joleen Jones @ Steamboat Bar & Grill
12:00PM - Scott Rockwood @ Chiringo
4:00PM -- Scott Rockwood & Shawn Hartung @ Growler Garage
4:00PM -- Forrest Williams Band @ Local Catch Bar & Grill
5:00PM -- Dino Lourdi @ Chiringo
5:30PM -- Jim Couch @ Edwards
7:00PM -- Mose Wilson & The Delta Twang @ The Red Bar
9:00PM -- DJ Will @ Shades Bar & Grill
Monday, Jan. 15th:
12:00PM -- Jacob Mohr @ Chiringo
12:00PM -- Late Checkout Party @ The Bay
Peek at the Live Music Calendar on SoWal for a full list of upcoming shows!
Attachments
Last edited: