1. Trouble logging in? Send a message with your username & email address for help.
    Dismiss Notice

HDMI cards being fried

Discussion in 'Business, Goods and Services' started by Beach Runner, May 21, 2014.

  1. Beach Runner

    Beach Runner beats on hood

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    15,194
    Likes Received:
    788
    Location:
    Near the ATL and in SoWal as often as possible
    We have a Mediacom HD cable box (by Pace) connected to a Panasonic HD TV and a Marantz AVR. EVERYTIME we arrive at the house, the TV isn't working. We get a message that says, "No signal. Ensure that the external device is turned on and properly connected to the TV's input. Select the source by pressing [INPUT] on the remote."

    So at first we blamed it on the AVR. We replaced it. It worked, and then the next time we arrived, same message. Then we decided it was the TV. Panasonic came out and put in a new HDMI card. It worked, and then the next time we arrived, we got the same message. So we decided it was the AVR. We mailed our AVR to Marantz, they replaced the HDMI card, and we have received it.

    In the meantime hubby connected the TV directly to the cable box with no AVR so at least during the NCAA basketball tournament we had TV, just not a nice sound system. That worked as a temporary fix so we could watch TV in the living room.

    When I arrived last night, no TV. Same message. "No signal. Ensure that the external device is turned on and properly connected to the TV's input. Select the source by pressing [INPUT] on the remote." I did that. There was no picture on any of the HDMI inputs. The AVR is out of the picture. Just TV connected to cable box.

    We have surge protection out the wazoo (it claims total replacement of all equipment for not protecting after power surges).

    We've also done some research. We've read that even if you have the best surge protection, certain cable boxes can emit pulses that will fry HDMI cards. So my current thinking is that our cable box from Mediacom is frying our HDMI cards.

    BTW our other TVs with no cable boxes and no surge protection work fine.

    We haven't had any luck talking to Medicom on the phone.

    Any suggestions as what I should do? I really don't want this to keep happening.
     
  2. jodiFL

    jodiFL Beach Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    407
    Location:
    SOWAL,FL
    Good luck dealing with Mediacrap. For the last week or so I have been getting a message the "digital signal strength is too low" for alot of stations. Some have no sound,nothing but the message on others. But they still expect you to pay IN ADVANCE for service that you might or might not receive. Quality of said service is hard to discuss with any operator you get hooked up with when you call.
     
  3. steel1man

    steel1man Beach Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    445
    I didn't have this problem , but have had a lot of replacement ( rebuilt) :DVR boxes. So I talked them into a cheaper deal with their new TIVO receiver. It works great plus records 4/5 programs at a time and you can watch recorded shows any where in the house...HugeBlessing...don't let them charge you extra for it, they can discount the TiVo system.
     
  4. Beach Runner

    Beach Runner beats on hood

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    15,194
    Likes Received:
    788
    Location:
    Near the ATL and in SoWal as often as possible
    I'm not interested in recording previous shows. I just want my TV/cable/AVR/speaker system to work when I turn it on.
     
  5. steel1man

    steel1man Beach Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    445
    excuse me
     
  6. Beach Runner

    Beach Runner beats on hood

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    15,194
    Likes Received:
    788
    Location:
    Near the ATL and in SoWal as often as possible
    I didn't mean to appear rude. I am desperately seeking help. I just want my TV to work and not have fried HDMI cards. If getting TIVO fixes it, I'm interested. It has been so frustrating to walk into my house and see the "No signal. Ensure that the external device is turned on and properly connected to the TV's input. Select the source by pressing [INPUT] on the remote."
     
  7. Matt J

    Matt J SWGB

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21,910
    Likes Received:
    2,201
    Get a Samsung.
     
  8. Zebraspots

    Zebraspots Beach Fanatic

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Santa Rosa Beach
    Get something besides Mediacon!
     
  9. Beach Runner

    Beach Runner beats on hood

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    15,194
    Likes Received:
    788
    Location:
    Near the ATL and in SoWal as often as possible
    Panasonic was what was recommended to us my Magnolia.

    We've had DirecTV. No like.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2014

Share This Page